Privacy Statement

Revision: 1
Revised: 16 April, 2010
Asterion Software fully respects your right to privacy. This privacy policy states how it collects personal data, what it uses it for, and the rights that you have with regard to this information.
1. Asterion Software will take reasonable precautions to ensure that all the personal information that you have submitted via the Website remains confidential, as required by the Data Protection Act 1988, and it has strict security procedures regarding the storage and disclosure of personal information.

2. Asterion Software will record any changes made to the terms specified here in order that you are kept informed. By using the Website you accept the terms of the privacy policy.

3. Collection of Personal Information: Asterion Software will collect personal information from you in a number of circumstances, including when you register your personal details, and when you use the services provided on the Website. When you register your personal details to create an account, Asterion Software will ask for your name, email address, gender and date of birth as a minimum requirement.

4. Use of personal Information: Asterion Software will not sell, exchange, or divulge your personal information (including your email address) to any third party without your consent, unless Asterion Software believes that release of this information is appropriate in order to comply with regulatory or legal requirements, to enforce the Terms and Conditions or to protect its rights, property, safety, customers or third parties.
(a) Any agreement you make to receive offers and information from third parties or Asterion Software may be immediately rescinded by you upon selecting the relevant box within your account pages.
(b) Asterion Software may (with your prior consent) send you information about services and features available on the Website.
(c) Asterion Software may at their sole discretion increase or decrease the number and type of premises accepting a particular card. The additional business will only receive your personal information when and if you choose to use the relevant card in their premises. You may therefore keep your information from certain businesses by not using a previously issued group card in a specific business. As an example a card that serves a town may increase the number of businesses that accept it, however that business will not see any information about you until you choose to use the card in that business.
(d) "third party" in this context does not apply to the organisation issuing or accepting the cards you hold. In order to allow them to properly manage the reward scheme they will be provided with your information both in aggregate and individually. Asterion Software is not liable for any use they make of this information nor who they may provide it to and it is your responsibility to assess their terms and conditions before deciding to become part of their Reward Program.


5. Updating Personal Information: It is your responsibility to ensure that Asterion Software has your correct contact information. This will enable Asterion Software to provide you with the best service possible. Please use the systems available to registered users for this purpose.

6. Removal of Personal Information: If you would like to remove all the personal information Asterion Software has about you from its records,you may do so by contacting us at [email protected] This will constitute Termination of the Contract. While your information will be deleted from the live database it may remain in archived format.
(a) In addition to deleting a full account you may also at any time delete a single card associated with the account. Your details will immediately become unavailable to any business accepting or issuing the card. However the business may have their own copy of this information and it is your responsibility to request removal from their lists.